| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1988 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Commuter, opb Jetstream International Airlines |
| Registration: | N823JS |
| MSN: | 623 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8219 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield Airport, OH (SGH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dayton-James Cox Dayton International Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Destination airport: | Springfield Airport, OH (SGH/KSGH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Jetstream yawed and rolled while executing a go around. The aircraft pitched up, rolled right, entered a vertical descent and struck the ground after rolling through 270deg. The pilot had a history of requiring low altitude one engine go-arounds and delaying offers of assistance to students. The right engine in this case was operating at reduced power and the flaps were retracted, contrary to the aircraft handbook.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Go-around .. delayed .. pilot in command(CFI)
Aircraft control .. not maintained .. dual student
Supervision .. inadequate .. pilot in command(CFI)
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Emergency procedure .. simulated .. pilot in command(CFI)
Lack of total experience in type of aircraft .. dual student
Remedial action .. delayed .. pilot in command(CFI)"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88MA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#19)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA); November 1985