Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-349C D2-TOI, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-349C
Owner/operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TOI
MSN: 18975/445
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) -   Angola
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Narrative:
The 707 struck a radio antenna on top of a building, breaking hydraulic and control lines. The aircraft then overran on landing causing the nosegear to collapse.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 07 February 1988