This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3C Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 157330 |
| MSN: | 5545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP) |
Narrative:The Lockheed P-3C Orion had just completed depot level maintenance at NAS Jacksonville, FL (KNIP) and the flight crew from the aircrafts home squadron at NAS Moffett Field, CA was conducting a local post-depot maintenance acceptance flight.
The main runway at KNIP was undergoing reconstruction with a displaced threshold due to construction down to pavement sub-base (aprx depth 3 ft) in first 1000 feet of the runway.
The aircraft landed short in the runway construction zone, tearing off one main landing gear mount. The aircraft initiated a climb, retracted remaining landing gear, and executed an emergency gear up landing at nearby then-NAS Cecil Field (KNZC), which became the joint civil-military Cecil Airport (KVQQ) in Oct 1999.
Sources:
https://www.p3orion.nl/ALHR.pdf 