Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 FAP-215, Saturday 30 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Panameña - FAP
Registration: FAP-215
MSN: 237
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Darién Province -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panama City-Omar Torrijos International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a mountain near the Colombian border. The airplane was en route to an airport in the Darién Province of Panama. The wreckage was found after about two weeks.

Sources:

LA DESAPARICIÓN DEL CASA 212 FAP No 215
El Tiempo 1 February 1988, p9C

Location