Accident American Aviation AA-5 Traveler N5885L, Friday 21 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5885L
MSN: AA5-0085
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Between Sacremento and Shelter Cove, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacremento, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Shelter Cove, CA (0Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) when went missing on a flight between Sacremento and Shelter Cove, Humboldt County, California, on 21 June 1974. The two persons on board (the 59-year-old pilot and one passenger) are also presumed killed. The aircraft is likely to have crashed into the Pacific Ocean, off the coast of Northern California.

The aforesaid presumption is due to no trace of any wreckage being found, nor any trace of the two persons on board

Registration N5885L belatedly cancelled by the FAA 1 February 2013 (39 years later!) as "expired"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=31084&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=5885L
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shelter_Cove_Airport