Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87549, Sunday 24 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1988
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87549
MSN: 9531442
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13978 hours
Cycles:14766 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The no.1 and no. 3 engines rpm dropped on takeoff. The no. 2 engine rpm also dropped, but recovered. The no. 1 and no. 3 engines eventually shut down, causing the aircraft to lose speed. The plane stalled, collided with obstacles and broke up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Reduction in engine thrust during takeoff, probably because the crew closed the throttle.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#52)
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#39)