| Date: | Tuesday 19 January 1988 |
| Time: | 19:13 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Mountain Air Cargo |
| Registration: | N996SA |
| MSN: | 159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km S of Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Descended below glide path during a runway 36L ILS approach, collided with a tree and struck the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"IFR procedure .. not followed .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Weather condition .. below approach/landing minimums"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#26)
NTSB