Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85254, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Turkmenistan
Registration: CCCP-85254
MSN: 77A254
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:15859 hours
Cycles:8082 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 143
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Krasnovodsk Airport (KRW/UTAK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Heavy landing with a force of -4.8 g. The tail section separated from the main fuselage at about fuselage frames 49-54. Also, the front section of the fuselage broke around fuselage frames 12-14.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The approach and landing were carried out by the co-pilot (against regulations under conditions).

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#54)
airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location