Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando CP-1244, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Empresa Transportes Aéreos - ETA
Registration: CP-1244
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km NE of La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck Colorado Mountain in bad weather, 100 km northwest of La Paz during a flight to an airport in the Beni Department.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 22 January 1988, p39

Location

Images:

photo (c) Marco Menezes; Panagarh Airport (VEPH); September 1955