| Date: | Monday 18 January 1988 |
| Time: | 22:17 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | China Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | B-222 |
| MSN: | 187009901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,7 km NW of Chongqing Baishiyi Airport -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA) |
| Destination airport: | Chongqing Baishiyi Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Ilyushin Il-18D took off from Beijing, China at 19:05 on a domestic flight to Chongqing Baishiyu Airport.
About 21:50 hours the no.4 engine failed. A fire erupted in the area and at 21:57 the engine attachment structure had weakened due to the fire and the engine separated. The aircraft became difficult to control until a point were the flight crew was not able to hold altitude. The aircraft impacted sloping terrain, killing all on board.
It appeared that the no. 4 engine right starter generator became so hot that the feathering oil tube was burnt. The oil tube burst upon feathering of the prop and the engine caught fire.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.01.1988 (p.34)
ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#53)
Soviet Transports http://www.law-lib.com safehoo.com
Location