Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B XA-KUT, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600B
Owner/operator:Aero Astra
Registration: XA-KUT
MSN: 256028
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2812 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ILS approach to runway 04 with an RVR of 1400 feet. Descended below decision height and collided with powerlines at 70 feet, 6500 feet short of the runway. Minimum RVR for a runway 04 approach was 2400 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
IFR procedure..improper..pilot in command
decision height..not identified..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition..below approach/landing minimums
object..wire,transmission

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)