| Date: | Friday 15 January 1988 |
| Time: | 09:24 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20F |
| Owner/operator: | Segas International Ltd |
| Registration: | VR-BJB |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6569 hours |
| Cycles: | 6410 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lugano Airport (LUG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Investigating agency: | CFEAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Dassault Falcon 20F corporate jet, registered VR-BJB, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Lugano Airport (LUG), Switzerland. Both crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Lugano to Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA).
The airplane had been parked overnight and was cleared of wet snow prior to departure. The crew were cleared for takeoff from runway 21. During the takeoff roll, just before reaching V1 (112 knots), the captain shouted "abort" and aborted the takeoff. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway. It crossed the end of the runway at a speed of about 60-70 knots. It ran over soft wet grass and crashed against the embankment of the main road, perpendicular to the axis of the track runway.
The accident is attributable to:
Rejected take-off just before reaching the critical speed of decision V1, due to an alleged loss of power of the right engine.
Contributing to the accident:
- The lack of data for the calculation of the accelerate-stop distance in the operating manual (AOM) of the Dassault aircraft for takeoff on wet or contaminated runways;
- Insufficient consideration of the state of the runway, to determine the maximum take-off mass, in regard to the "accelerate-stop" distance;
- Insufficient preparation for takeoff;
- Lack of coordination between the crew at the time of engine failure;
- Insufficient mental preparation of the crew before takeoff;
- The non-inclusion of de-icing system of the engines, in dangerous meteorological conditions with freezing temperatures;
- Insufficient training of the crew on the flight simulator, especially for what concerns the problems and take-off interruption;
- Aquaplaning;
- No airbrakes extended;
- Failure to use the braking parachute.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | No 1988/1-1398 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep 1/89
Location