Other Vickers 806 Viscount G-APIM, Monday 11 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1988
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 806 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Air Ferries - BAF
Registration: G-APIM
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Fairflight Shorts 330 G-BHWT had a history of hydraulic problems and was prepared for a flight to Biggin Hill for maintenance. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway when suddenly the nosegear steering failed. The aircraft entered an uncommanded left turn and collided with a stationary Vickers Viscount aircraft G-APIM. The Viscount was restored and put on display at the Brooklands Museum.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#19)
The Viscount Stephen Piercey Story

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN); March 1984