Accident Shorts 330-200 G-BHWT, Monday 11 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1988
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Fairflight
Registration: G-BHWT
MSN: SH.3049
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fairflight Shorts 330 G-BHWT had a history of hydraulic problems and was prepared for a flight to Biggin Hill for maintenance. The aircraft was taxiing to the runway when suddenly the nosegear steering failed. The aircraft entered an uncommanded left turn and collided with a stationary Vickers Viscount aircraft (G-APIM).

PROBABLE CAUSE: Corrosion within the emergency brake accumulator had allowed nitrogen to enter the main hydraulic system. In the past, the aircraft had been parked in the open for a considerable time without servicing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/88 (#19)

Location

Images:

photo (c) C. Waldenmaier, via Werner Fischdick; San Francisco-International Airport, CA (SFO); May 1985