Accident NAMC YS-11-109 JA8662, Sunday 10 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 January 1988
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11-109
Owner/operator:TOA Domestic Airlines
Registration: JA8662
MSN: 2022
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:47209 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 542-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yonago-Miho Airport (YGJ) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yonago-Miho Airport (YGJ/RJOH)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff from Miho the co-pilot found the elevator control too heavy to rotate and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft could not be stopped on the runway and overran runway 25 (1500 m long) by 60 m, ending up in shallow water. The aircraft had not been de-iced. With light snow showers, ice or slush might have affected elevator control. Also, the captain had been acting as such on YS-11 aircraft less then 6 months; he was not allowed to leave the controls to the co-pilot during takeoff.

It is presumed that this accident occurred because the aircraft failed to stop by the overrun zone after the takeoff abort maneuver was performed at a high speed exceeding takeoff runway speed V2.
The co-pilot aborted the takeoff because he felt the elevator rudder was too heavy and judged that he could not cause the aircraft to take off by steering the elevator rudder. This may be related to the fact that no anti-icing work was performed on the aircraft.
The failure to stop on the runway may have been caused by the high speed at which the aircraft aborted takeoff, slush on the runway surface, and reduced braking effect due to the small weight of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 63-9B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft and Railway Accidents Investigation Commission (ARAIC) Japan
ICAO Adrep 1/89 (#31)

Location