| Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
| Time: | 05:19 |
| Type: | Learjet 36A |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Air |
| Registration: | N79SF |
| MSN: | 36-041 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3039 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km SW of Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Monroe Municipal Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed during an ILS approach in a slight noseup, slight right wing down attitude, with a high vertical rate of descent, and a high forward speed. The copilot was not rated in the aircraft and had logged a total of 7.9 of jet time in his logbook.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
descent..excessive..pilot in command
level off..not performed..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
inattentive..pilot in command
lack of total experience in type of aircraft..copilot/second pilot
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88MA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location