Unlawful Interference unknown , Tuesday 5 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1988
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Narrative:
Iranian dissidents, brandishing a hand grenade, attempted to hijack an Iran Air flight as the aircraft prepared to depart from Tehran.
An explosion occurred during the attempted hijacking and several people were injured.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Location