Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Monday 4 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1988
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Monterrey -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
A Mexican male hijacked a DC-9 on a domestic flight in Mexico. He pretended to have a weapon in his jacket and demanded to be flown to Texas. USA. The pilot diverted to Monterrey, claiming that he needed to refuel. The hijacker surrendered at Monterrey.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1988 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security