Accident Boeing 737-230 Advanced D-ABHD, Saturday 2 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-230 Advanced
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABHD
MSN: 22635/774
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:19334 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Seferihisar -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight, with the co-pilot at the controls, was cleared to the Outer Marker (CU NDB) for an ILS approach to runway 35. After passing the NDB the pilots switched to ILS and thus couldn't verify their position in the procedure turn. The aircraft was outside the 35deg sector of the ILS centreline and the crew followed the wrong side beam. The crew descended to Outer Marker altitude and the 737 struck Dümentepe Hill, 10,5nm from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated and burned.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred due to the wrong use of navigation aids. The cause is attributed mainly to the lack of adherence to company procedures especially in respect of crew coordination during approach and basic instrument flying procedures."

Sources:

FUS Flugunfall-Kurzbericht 2X0001/88
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#6)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hüseyin Ayvatas; Seferihisar; 02 February 2014

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 31 May 1986

photo (c) Dirk Grothe; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH); June 1982