| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-306 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BDE |
| MSN: | 23541/1309 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
Narrative:KLM Flight 343, a Boeing 737, was hijacked about an hour after leaving Amsterdam en route to Milan with 91 passengers and 6 crew members onboard. The hijacker a 15-year-old boy, claimed to have a bomb in his luggage which could be detonated by a control on his wristwatch. He forced the pilot to land in Rome and demanded $1 million and to be flown to the United States. He allowed about 60 passengers to deplane while he negotiated with authorities. He was eventually overpowered by police when he was apparently lured from the aircraft on the pretence of being driven to another aircraft for a flight to New York. He had no weapon. There were no injuries in the incident.
Sources:
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Limburgsch dagblad, 24-12-1987
Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 24 March 2002