Accident Antonov An-26RT 64, Monday 21 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26RT
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 64
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Narrative:
While circling to a safe height after takeoff, the An-26 was hit by a Stinger missile. The no. 1 engine was hit and shrapnel punctured the fuel tank. Smoke entered the cabin. All of the crew members bailed out safely except for the pilot. He jumped out at an altitude too low to open the parachute.

Sources:

skywar.ru
artofwar.ru