Accident Douglas DC-6BF YN-BFO, Monday 21 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 December 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6BF
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BFO
MSN: 45324/963
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boca San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Narrative:
The no. 3 engine suddenly separated with a loud bang during cruise. The no. 4 engine fire warning sounded and the crew attempted to extinguish the fire and feather the prop. The prop wouldn't feather. The cargo was then jettisoned and the aircraft was ditched in a river.

Sources:

La Nación 22 December 1987, p8A

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1978