| Date: | Thursday 17 December 1987 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | AVAir |
| Registration: | N23AZ |
| MSN: | TC-260 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12820 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A forced landing in a field was made after both engines failed in icing conditions. The left gear collapsed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"In-flight planning/decision ..Improper ..Pilot in command
Anti-ice/deice system ..Not used ..Pilot in command
Inadequate initial training ..Check pilot
Inadequate certification/approval - Airman ..Company/operator management"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88FA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/89 (#190)
NTSB
Location