Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 2468, Monday 14 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1987
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2468
MSN: 4998
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 16 km off Fernando de Noronha, FN -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Fernando de Noronha Airport, FN (FEN/SBFN)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. The victims were six air force crew members, two other air force personnel, 13 island workers and eight island residents.

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad 16-12-1987

Location