Accident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N331PX, Monday 14 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 December 1987
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink, opb Express Airlines I
Registration: N331PX
MSN: 700
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3470 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UG-513H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Jetstream lost control on finals, made a hard landing, bounced, dove onto runway and hit a snow bank. Low level windshear was reported on the approach path.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Planned approach .. improper .. pilot in command
Flare .. improper .. pilot in command
Compensation for wind conditions .. inadequate .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. berm
Recovery from bounced landing .. improper .. pilot in command."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#22)
NTSB

Location