Accident Lockheed LC-130R Hercules 159131, Wednesday 9 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed LC-130R Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 159131
MSN: 4522
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:D-59 Station -   Antarctica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:D-59 Station
Narrative:
The ski-equipped LC-130R Hercules was owned by the National Science Foundation (NSF) and operated by U.S. Navy pilots of the Antarctic Development Squadron Six (VXE-6). The LC-130 airplane was making a routine supply delivery to the field camp at a site called D-59 where a team was working to repair LC-130 148321 that had crashed in 1971. The airplane crashed about one mile from the camp as it attempted to land.

Sources:

Antarctic Journal (NSF), March, 1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy; D-59 Station; December 1987; (publicdomain)