Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2A HS-THH, Monday 7 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:09:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-THH
MSN: 1707
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Udon Thani Airport (UTH) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Udon Thani Airport (UTH/VTUD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The HS-748 was damaged beyond repair after it veered left off the runway on landing, colliding with a ditch.

The fuselage was moved to the Mekong Hotel, Nong Khai. It was later moved to Jomtien in 2002 and marked ‘ZS-AGB’ by February 2003.

Sources:

Thai Aviation History website
ICAO Adrep

Location