Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 N350PS, Monday 7 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N350PS
MSN: E2027
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8571 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:ca 19 km SW of Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PSA flight 1771, a BAe-146-200, was destroyed when it impacted the ground near Paso Robles, California, after a passenger shot the flight crew. All 43 on board were killed.

Flight 1771 had departed Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) on a domestic flight to San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO).
A recently discharged USAir employee boarded the flight after bypassing security. He carried a borrowed 44 caliber pistol. His former supervisor was on board the flight.
At 16:13, the pilot reported to Oakland ARTCC that he had an emergency and that gunshots had been fired in the airplane. Within 25 seconds, Oakland CTR controllers observed that PSA1771 had begun a rapid descent from which it did not recover. Witnesses on the ground said the airplane was intact and there was no evidence of fire before the airplane struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The cvr tape revealed the sounds of a scuffle and several shots which were apparently fired in or near the cockpit. The pistol was found in the wreckage with 6 expended rounds. FAA rules permitted airline employees to bypass security checkpoints.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
control interference .. intentional .. passenger
sabotage .. intentional .. passenger
emotional reaction .. passenger

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
security .. inadequate .. company/operator management
procedure inadequate .. company/operator management
insuff standards/requirements,operation/operator .. FAA(organization)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA88MA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#14)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via W. Fischdick; San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC); July 1987