| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1987 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-125-400A |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Cable Communications |
| Registration: | N400PH |
| MSN: | 25180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5710 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Viper 522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Diverted due to an engine fire warning en route Dallas-New York. Impacted in a pasture short of the runway, went through a stone fence, hit 2 utility poles, crossed a highway, came to rest at the perimeter fence & burned. Inadvertent raising of flaps.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
raising of flaps..inadvertent
stall/mush..inadvertent..pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
exhaust system,exhaust cone/tailpipe(jet engine)..cracked
exhaust system,exhaust cone/tailpipe(jet engine)..leak
engine compartment..overtemperature
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88MA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Dallas Morning News, 6-12-1987
NTSB
Location