Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I ZK-SFB, Friday 27 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Skyferry
Registration: ZK-SFB
MSN: 20800059
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Haumuri Bluffs -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Narrative:
Cessna Caravan ZK-SFB was one of two Caravans being used for cargo flights between Wellington (WLG) and Christchurch (CHC). The pilot on one of these flights had worked for 18 hours before the accident, had loaded and unloaded by hand some ten tons of freight and was soaked by rain while doing so because no foul weather gear was provided. Also he did not have a proper meal break before the flight and was eating sweets to sustain himself. After departure the aircraft climbed to an altitude of 11000 feet. Since the pilot had no oxygen indoctrination course, he would have been mildly hypoxic. Around midnight the aircraft encountered severe icing. The aircraft had no airframe de-icing equipment and the airspeed dropped until it stalled. The Caravan entered a spin and crashed into the sea off the Kaikoura Coast.

Sources:

Zotov, Dmitri V. Reporting Human Factors Accidents In: ISASI 1996 Seminar Proceedings Part II, p.16-33b

Location