| Date: | Monday 23 November 1987 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900C |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N401RA |
| MSN: | UB-58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 103 was fully loaded (all 19 seats occupied; 1437 pounds of cargo) when it took off from Kodiak runway 07. The aircraft lifted off the runway, fell back and accelerated for about another 15 knots before it became airborne. The aircraft was approaching Homer at 18:19 when it was cleared for the localizer/DME approach to runway 3. The crew reported a 2-mile final 5 minutes later. On short final the wings were seen to rock back and forth; the aircraft then dropped steeply to the ground in a rather flat attitude, struck the airport perimeter fence and slid to a stop on its belly.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to properly supervise the loading of the airplane which resulted in the centre of gravity being displaced to such an aft location that the airplane control was lost when the flaps were lowered for landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-88-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-88/11
NTSB/AAR-96/02 (146)
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Homer Airport, AK (HOM); 23 November 1987