Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II F-GCTE, Sunday 22 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Compagnie Aérienne du Languedoc
Registration: F-GCTE
MSN: TC-365
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Le Puy -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Destination airport:Le Puy-Loudes Airport (LPY/LFHP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Le Puy, engine anti-icing was not used. At 500 feet, after the props had been selected to fine pitch, both engines stopped almost instantly. A landing in a field was carried out. Weather at the time was: 4/8 SC at 13/2600 feet, 7 AC at 9000 feet, temperature 2.1, and dew point 0.5.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#165)

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); April 1981