Accident Cessna 500 Citation I OH-CAR, Thursday 19 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Air Carelia
Registration: OH-CAR
MSN: 500-0144
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tuusula -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Narrative:
Both engines failed at 2000 feet as a result of fuel exhaustion. The Citation was on an ILS approach; a forced landing was carried out in a small field.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Pertti Sipilä; Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK); 19 March 1988