Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N334DP, Monday 16 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1987
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Danpar Aviation
Registration: N334DP
MSN: BB-1188
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX)
Destination airport:Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed while in a near-vertical descent. The airplane lost wing panels and both engines during the dive when the design stress limits were exceeded.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88MA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location