| Date: | Sunday 15 November 1987 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-9-14 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N626TX |
| MSN: | 45726/36 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 52424 hours |
| Cycles: | 54759 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 82 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Continental Air Lines flight 1713, a DC-9-10, crashed following a loss of control on takeoff from Denver-Stapleton Airport, CO, USA, killing 28 occupants; 54 survived the accident.
The aircraft was cleared for a takeoff from runway 35L, 27 minutes after having been de-iced. On takeoff, the DC-9 over rotated. The aircraft sank back and the left wing struck the ground, causing it to separate from the fuselage. The left side of the cockpit and forward fuselage struck the ground next and the aircraft continued to skid inverted.
Of the 82 occupants, 28 lost their lives.
Both pilots were relatively inexperienced in DC-9 operations. The captain had 166 hours on type, of which 33 as captain; and the first officer just had 36 hours on type.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's failure to have the airplane de-iced a second time after delay before take-off that led to upper wing surface contamination and a loss of control during rapid take-off rotation by the first officer.
Contributing was the absence of regulatory or management controls governing operations by newly qualified flight crew members and the confusion that existed between the flight crew and air traffic controllers that led to the delay in departure."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-88-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AOPA Pilot Jan. 1989, p. 88-89
ICAO Adrep 6/89 (#31)
NTSB/AAR-88/09
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); 15 November 1987

photo (c) NTSB, adapted by Ardenau4; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); 15 November 1987

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN); August 1985