Unlawful Interference Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 7Q-YMB, Friday 6 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Air Malawi
Registration: 7Q-YMB
MSN: SH.1971
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Ulongwe -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Blantyre-Chileka Airport (BLZ/FWCL)
Destination airport:Lilongwe International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Skyvan was shot down while overflying an area of heavy fighting in Mozambique territory.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep 2/88
NRC Handelsblad 10-11-1987

Location