Accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EDS, Sunday 1 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:06:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A8
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EDS
MSN: 21164/435
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Madras, the crew heard an unusual noise from the nose landing gear during retraction. The flight continued to Bangalore. While on approach it appeared that the nose gear was not locked down. A low pass at 300 feet was performed. Air traffic control confirmed that the undercarriage was fully down.
Upon landing the crew kept the nose up as far as possible. The nose contacted the runway after a ground run of 4000 feet and the aircraft stopped 1300 feet further on.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Non-locking of the nose landing gear in down position which was most probably due to downwards shifting of the nose landing gear actuator attachment point subsequent to failure of failure of vertical leg of its attachment fitting under fatigue and 'T' section longitudinal beam under stress corrosion cracking."

Sources:

Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1987 (DGAC India)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1979 VT-EDS Indian Airlines 0 Nagpur Airport (NAG) sub
8 February 1985 VT-EDS Indian Airlines 0 Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) sub
Runway mishap
28 December 1996 VT-EDS Blue Dart Aviation 0 Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR) sub

Location