| Date: | Wednesday 28 October 1987 |
| Time: | 07:34 |
| Type: | Convair CV-640 |
| Owner/operator: | SMB Stage Line |
| Registration: | N3411 |
| MSN: | 31 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 44764 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bartlesville, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both engines quit at FL140; an emergency belly landing on a SOD runway. The aircraft slid off the runway and collided with trees. The accident happened because the crew forgot they crossfed both engines on the right fuel tank, which eventually became exhausted.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Gear extension .. improper use of .. pilot in command
1 engine
All engines
Fluid,fuel .. starvation
Fuel tank selector position .. inattentive .. pilot in command
Emergency procedure .. improper .. pilot in command
Crew/group coordination .. improper .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. ditch
Electrical system .. deteriorated
Checklist .. inadequate .. company/operator management
In-flight planning/decision .. improper .. pilot in command"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88MA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/89 (#17)
Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen Collection, via Werner Fischdick; Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW); May 1977

photo (c) Billy Sierra; San Juan (unknown airport); June 1968