Unlawful Interference Beechcraft 300 Super King Air , Monday 26 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Ciudad Mante -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air was hijacked near McAllen, Texas, by two armed men who forced the pilot to fly to Ciudad Mante, Mexico, about 250 miles south of McAllen. Two other men were picked up at Ciudad Mante and then the plane was flown to a remote airstrip where the pilot and one other passenger were released. The plane was later found abandoned at the Ciudad Mante airstrip.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security