| Date: | Friday 23 October 1987 |
| Time: | 04:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N828FE |
| MSN: | 20800073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1721 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fairfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While cruising in IMC the pilot encountered moderate to severe turbulence near an area where weather cells could have been observed on the aircraft's radar. The pilot reversed course, declared an emergency and lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, collided with terrain and was destroyed. It was reported that the newly hired pilot did not understand the Caravan's weather radar (nor was she required to by operator or FAA).
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's encounter with severe turbulence which precipitated a loss of aircraft control. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Id LAX88FA020
Location