Accident Antonov An-26 , Thursday 22 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Jalalabad Airport (JAA) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Narrative:
During the approach at night, the An-26 was struck by a Stinger missile and crashed.

Sources:

skywar.ru