Accident Antonov An-12BK , Wednesday 21 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
Visibility was poor as the An-12 attempted to take off for Tashkent. The aircraft collided with a Mil Mi-24 helicopter on the runway.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location