| Date: | Monday 19 October 1987 |
| Time: | 06:16 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Artix |
| Registration: | G-MDJI |
| MSN: | BB-1162 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,4 km NNW of Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into hilltop while on a localizer-DME approach to runway 14 at Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) in low cloud conditions.
The laid down descent angle for a Localiser/DME approach to runway 14 at Leeds/Bradford Airport is 3.5°. Whereas a standard 3 degree descent angle can readily be calculated and flown by a pilot using a formula of 300 feet per nautical mile, it is more difficult, particularly in single pilot operations, to calculate and achieve a 3.5° descent. An aircraft on a 3.5° approach angle, on a pressure setting of 998 mb, would pass approximately 100 feet above the accident site but, a 3° approach would result in ground contact in the area of the site.
Sources:
AAIB 