Accident ATR 42-312 I-ATRH, Thursday 15 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-312
Owner/operator:Aero Trasporti Italiani - ATI
Registration: I-ATRH
MSN: 046
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Conca di Crezzo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATI flight 460, an ATR 42-300, crashed near Conca di Crezzo, Italy, following a loss of control in icing conditions, killing all 37 occupants.

The aircraft took off from Milan-Linate (LIN) for a flight to Köln (CGN). Icing conditions existed. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, while climbing through FL147 in IAS hold mode (constant speed set at 133 kts) the aircraft rolled left and right. The plane rolled 41 degrees right, 100 degrees left, 105 degrees right and 135 degrees left. During pull up three anomalous pitch trim movements set the elevator to pitch down, preventing recovery. The ATR crashed nose down into a 700 m high mountain following an uncontrolled descent.

Sources:

Flight International 31 October 1987
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#3)
PZC 16.10.87

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); April 1987