Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules HB-ILF, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Zimex Aviation
Registration: HB-ILF
MSN: 4701
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8772 hours
Cycles:5708 flights
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:40 km W of Kuito -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuito Airport (SVP/FNKU)
Destination airport:Benguela-Gen V Deslandes Airport (BUG/FNBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Hercules aircraft took off from Kuito at 06:50 UTC for a return flight to Benguela. On climbout a no. 1 engine failure was simulated by the pilot. The aircraft then continued to climb to FL240. At 4 min 36sec after takeoff, the no. 3 engine exploded. A fire then erupted. The Hercules descended fast and collided with 8 houses of the Cancao village, killing two people on the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident can be explained by the fact that the aircraft was struck by ground fire or a missile, the origin of which couldn't be established."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Schlussbericht der Eidgenössischen Flugunfall-Untersuchungskommission über den Unfall des Flugzeuges Lockheed 382G-44K-30 "Hercules" HB-ILF vom 14. Oktober 1987 40km W Kuito (Angola), Nr. 1987/A 26 1366

Location

Images:

photo (c) unknown

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); September 1987