CFIT Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 HK-2920, Sunday 11 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Aeroejecutivos Colombia
Registration: HK-2920
MSN: 419
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:El Poleo -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed impacted a hillside in overcast conditions while on approach to Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC).
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Bogotá to Barrancabermeja and Ocaña.

Sources:

El Tiemp 13 Oct. 1987

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alvaro Gomez; El Poleo; 12 October 1987

Photo (c): Felipe Gomez

Photo (c): Felipe Gomez