Accident Dassault Falcon 20D EC-EFI, Sunday 11 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 October 1987
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20D
Owner/operator:Drenair
Registration: EC-EFI
MSN: 189
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:70 km SW off Keflavik, Iceland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 20D, EC-EFI, had been acquired by Spanish operator Drenair. The airplane was prepared at West Palm Beach, Florida for a ferry flight to Europe. The aircraft flew to Bedford, Massachusetts and Goose Bay, Canada. From there the aircraft planned to cross the Atlantic via Keflavík, Iceland.
En route to Keflavík, the aircraft encountered extreme head winds, causing the fuel to be exhausted before the aircraft was able to reach Iceland. A ditched was carried out and all occupants were rescued by a helicopter.

Sources:

Scramble Nov. 1987
Cien Nudos en el morro / by Rafael Murcia Llorens

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB); May 1974