Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N32RL, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Avantair
Registration: N32RL
MSN: BE-117
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Beach Municipal Airport, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Gold Beach Municipal Airport, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft touched down on the runway at Gold Beach Municipal Airport, OR, the right main gear collapsed. Despite the pilot's attempts to correct the situation with left rudder and braking, the aircraft veered to the right of the runway and collided with a building. Shortly after it struck the building, a fire erupted, which totally consumed the aircraft and the building. Due to the severity of the fire, the fracture surfaces of the right landing gear were obliterated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
landing gear,main gear..failure,total
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
object..building(nonresidential)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location