Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 20DC EC-ECB, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Owner/operator:Air Truck / DHL
Registration: EC-ECB
MSN: 210
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Palmas-Airport De Gran Canaria (LPA) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control on landing. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane departed the runway.

Sources:

CIAIAC Boletín informativo 05/1987

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pedro de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD); May 1987