Accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N2689E, Thursday 24 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1987
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N2689E
MSN: AC-653
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:774 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ILS glide slope antenna tower during a simulated engine failure takeoff from runway 07. The flaps were extended at or below the 50deg setting. The wingtip separated and the aircraft crashed out of control.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Preflight planning/preparation - Inadequate- Pilot in command
Raising of flaps - Not performed - Unspecified person
Checklist - Inattentive - Pilot in command
Supervision - Inadequate - Check pilot"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87MA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/90 (#31)
NTSB

Location